Boyd Nursery Co Boyd Catalog sliver maple logo

Silver Maple - 'Acer saccharinum'

Silver Maple is a relatively fast-growing deciduous tree that can reach a height of 100 ft at maturity. Known for its adaptability, Silver Maples are most often found along waterways and in wetlands, leading to the common name "water maple". Silver Maples have brittle wood and are commonly damaged in storms. With invasive and shallow roots, Silver Maples should not be planted near utility lines (Water&Septic) or home foundations and side walks. Silver Maples are notorious for watersprouts and suckers if not pruned regularly and will often grow with multiple trunks. Despite these issues, Silver Maples are widely used as ornamental and shade trees because of their rapid growth, ease of propagation and transplanting, and tolerance of urban conditions.
silver maple

Common Name: Silver Maple, Soft Maple, Creek Maple, Silverleaf Maple, Swamp Maple, White Maple, Water Maple, and River Maple
Popular Varieties: Beebe, Blair, Crispum, Laciniatum, Lutescens, Northline, Pyramidale, Silver Cloud, Silver Queen, Skinner, Wieri
Type: Deciduous Tree
Family: Aceraceae
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Leaves: Leaves are opposite, simple, 3-6" across, 5-lobed, with deeply and doubly acuminate lobes. The middle is often 3-lobed and leaves are medium green above with gray or silver undersides in summer. Fall color is usually a green-yellow-brown combination.
Size: 50 to 70' in height and can grown 100 to 120'; spread can grown two thirds of its height.
Hardiness: Zone 3 to 9. For an idea of your plant zone please visit the USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map.
Habit: Upright with strong spreading branches forming an oval to rounded crown with pendulous branchlets which turn up at the end.
Rate: Fast, 10-12' in 4-5 years from a small newly planted tree. Unfortunately with fast growing trees are often weak-wooded and will break in wind, ice, and snow.
Flowers: Perfect, predominantly staminate or pistillate, or essentially monoecious. Greenish yellow to red without petals. Usually early to mid-March. Borne in dense clusters similar to Red Maple.
Diseases & Insects: Anthracnose (in rainy seasons may be serious on Sugar, Silver Maples and Boxelder), leaf spot (purple eye), tar spot, bacterial leaf spot, leaf blister, powdery mildow, Verticillium wilt (Silver, Norway, Red and Sugar are most affected), bleeding canket, basal canker, Nectria canker, Ganoderma rot, sapstreak, trunk decay, forest tent caterpillar, green striped maple worm, maple leaf cutter, Japanese leafhopper, leaf hopper, leaf stalk borer, petiole borers, bladder-gall mite, ocellate leaf gall, Norway Maple aphid, boxelder bug, maple phenacoccus, cottony maple scale (Silver Maple is tremendously susceptible), other scales (terrapin, gloomy, and Japanese), flat-headed borers, Sugar Maple borer, pidgeon tremex, leopard moth borer, metallic borer, twig pruner, carpenter worm, whitefly and nematodes; maples are obviously susceptible to a wide range of insect and disease problems; several physiological problems include scorch where the margins of the leaves become necrotic and brown due to limited water supply; this often occurs on newly planted trees and in areas where there is limited growing area (planter boxes, narrow tree lawns, sidewalk plantings); Red and Silver Maple also show extensive manganese chlorosis in calcareous or high pH soils and should be grown in acidic soils.
Landscape Value: The use of this tree should be tempered as it becomes a liability with age; possibility for rugged conditions or where someone desires fast shade; there are far too many superior trees to warrant extensive use of this species; in its native habitat along streams it withstands several weeks of complete inundation but cultivated trees will do well in dry soils; the English consider the Silver Maple a tree of great beauty in habit and foliage.
Soil Preference: Tolerent of a wide variety of soils, but achieves maximum size in moist soils along stream banks and in deep, moist soiled woods. Prefers silghtly acidic soil. One of the best trees for poor soils where few other species will survive.
Care: Trim and prune regularly and dispose of lower branches as they will become a nuisance on your yard following wind, rain, snow and ice.
Fertilization: Fertilization generally unnecessary.

Planting Instructions: Dig a hole three times the diameter of the root system, with a depth no deeper than the original soil line on trunk. Break up the soil to the finest consistency possible. Place plant in hole and fill, compacting the fill dirt. Water the plant heavily to seal soil around the roots and remove air pockets.


sliver maple thumb1

Interested in purchasing Silver Maple seedlings?
This product can only be shipped during the Winter and Spring shipping season

We offer Silver Maple seedlings in 10 1-2' plant packages for $30.00 that include shipping. For further information regarding planting procedure and technique, please visit boydnursery.net/planting/. We ship via Priority Mail from zip-code 37111 and DO NOT ship plants west of the Rocky Mountains.


We do have balled and burlap trees available in wholesale quantities. Please call with the size and quantity that you are interested in, and we will provide you with a quote. Wholesale orders are shipped dependent upon the customer's needs.

1-2 Foot Silver Maple Seedling Wholesale Prices
Wholesale orders DO NOT include shipping.
Order Size
Price per Tree
50-99 trees
$2.00
100-299 trees
$1.25
300-999 trees
$1.00
1000+ trees
$0.50

globe logo

Sign up for Updates and Specials!

First Name:
Last Name:
Email Address:
How did you find us?     Privacy Policy


plant index


Broadleaf Evergreens Flowering Shrubs Groundcovers


Ornamental Trees Informative Sites


Shade Trees Vines Wetland Plants